www.szchuangmo.com

1U Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier

CMOA-AY 1550nm Erbium doped fiber amplifier (eg: EDFA) is a CATV professional device used to amplify and transmit 1550 nm optical signals in a cable television transmission system. It can realize Cable TV 1550nm single-wavelength transmission, DWDM multi-wavelength transmission, Optical relay in trunk network and node amplification in optical access network.
Description Package Information Inquiry

Shenzhen Chuangmo 1U 1550nm Erbium doped fiber amplifier CMOA-AY has advantages of low noise, high gain, wide bandwidth, efficient pump and stable working condition. It is used on CATV system, fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the building (FTTB).


It adopted world famous semiconductor firms as the pumping source such as JDSU,Oclaro,ⅡⅦ. In the interior of the machine is equipped with the light power export stable circuit and laser Thermoelectric cooling device Temperature stability control circuit to ensure optimal machine performance and long-life laser stability. The microprocessor software monitors the lasers’ working state, the Digital Panel (VFD) displays the operating parameters. Back-up standard network management interface, in line with SNMP network management protocol.


FEATURES:

● Imported high-performance American Corning Erbium-doped fiber, high energy conversion efficiency.

● Optical power receiving range -10dBm ~ +10dBm, optical power output 13~23dB, Total output upto 31dB.

● Modular structure, easy to expand the function of equipment and maintenance.

● All control circuits and devices use high-efficiency switching chips, and the overall power consumption is ≤10W.

● The power supply can realize dual power hot backup, plug-in type.

● Output power +0.2~-4dBm adjustable.


Main Characteristics:

                     Model

Item

                   CMOA-AY   1U series

Operating wavelength (nm)

1540~1565

Input optical power(dBm)

-10~+10

Nominal input optical power (dBm)

+3

Noise figure (dB) (+3 dBm,@1550nm)

5.0~6.0

Gain flatness(dB)

±0.3

Stability of output optical power (dB)

±0.5

Polarization sensitivity (dB)

0.2

Optical connector(IN)

SC/APC

Optical connector(OUT)

SC/APC

Pump work quantity (N)

15

Saturated output power (dBm)

 Max total   output power: 33 dbm

Output Ports

1 / 2 / 4 / 8

Each port output power(dB)

13~23

Power supplies (Vac)

115~265(draw-out plug)

Operating temperature ()

0~50

Size (mm)

1U

1550 port insertion loss (dB)

0.5






1piece/box; 5pcs/carton. N.W.: 5.20Kgs/piece; G.W: 28.65Kgs/carton; 0.12CBM/carton.