www.szchuangmo.com

Why choose GPON for Optical Fiber Communication?

Views : 1481
Update time : 2021-03-16 14:04:03

With the fast and continuous improvement of high-speed network construction and the target of building up digital smart life based on the “three gigabit” network capabilities, operators request for longer transmission distances, higher bandwidths, stronger reliability and lower business operations expenses (OPEX), Thus, GPON technology which supports multiple functions for meeting customer needs, comes to the front. 

Before figure out the advantage of GPON fiber, lets clear the concept of GPON first.

GPON network is the abbreviation of Gigabit Passive Optical Network, defined by the ITU-T recommendation series G.984.1 to G.984.6. GPON can transmit not only Ethernet, but also ATM and TDM (PSTN, ISDN, E1 and E3) traffic. Its main feature is the use of passive splitters in the optical fiber distribution network,with a point-to-multipoint access mechanism, to use one incoming optical fiber from the central location of the network provider to serve multiple households and small business users.

GPON, EPON and BPON meaning

EPON (Ethernet Passive Optical Network) and GPON have very similar meanings. They are both PON networks and both use optical cables and the same optical frequency.The rate of these two networks in the upstream direction are approximately 1.25 Gbits/s. And BPON (Broadband Passive Optical Network) and GPON are also very similar. They both use optical fibers and can provide services for 16 to 32 users. The BPON specification follows ITU-T G983.1, and GPON follows ITU-T G984.1. When PON applications began to be introduced, BPON was the most popular.

GPON is very popular in the optical fiber market. In addition to its advanced technology, it also has the following advantages:

1.Range: Single-mode fiber can transmit data from 10 to 20 kilometers, while conventional copper cables are usually limited to a range of 100 meters.

2.Speed: The downstream transmission rate of EPON is the same as its upstream rate, which is 1.25 Gbit/s, while the downstream transmission rate of GPON up to 2.48 Gbit/s.

3.Security: Due to the isolation of signals in the optical fiber, GPON is essentially a safe system. Because they are transmitted in a closed circuit and contain encryption, GPON cannot be hacked or tapped.

4.Affordability: GPON fiber optic cables are cheaper than copper LAN cables, and can also avoid investment in wiring and related electronic equipment, thereby saving contruction costs.

5.Energy saving: Contrary to the standard copper wire in most networks, the energy efficiency of GPON is increased by 95%. In addition to efficiency, gigabit passive optical networks also provide a low-cost solution that can increase users through passive splitters, which is very popular in densely populated areas.

Meet the GPON family

Very familiar equipment would the be GPON OLT, GPON ONT(GPON Modem) such as Huawei, Zte, Cisco. many popular models like olt huawei ma5608t, huawei hg8546m, huawei hg8310m, huawei eg8141a5, huawei hg8010h, huawei hg8240h, zte f601, zte c320, zte c300, mikrotik gpon olt, ubiquiti gpon ont.etc. 

Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology can provide Gpon internet products and Gpon solution for operators. 

Welcome to send us your inquiry. 

Related News
Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Showcases Cutting-Edge Innovations at 2024 CHWE Exhibition for Cross-Border E-Commerce Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Showcases Cutting-Edge Innovations at 2024 CHWE Exhibition for Cross-Border E-Commerce
Aug .02.2018
Explore the dynamic world of cross-border e-commerce innovation with Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics' participation at the 2024 China Hi-Tech Fair for Cross-Border Electronic Commerce (CHWE) in Shenzhen. Through a showcase of cutting-edge products and a commitment to seamless user experiences, Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics demonstrates its dedication to revolutionizing the digital marketplace. Discover how this industry leader is shaping the future of cross-border commerce through innovation, collaboration, and a vision for global connectivity.
Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd. Showcases Cutting-Edge Two-Way Video Calling Cameras at 2024 CES Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd. Showcases Cutting-Edge Two-Way Video Calling Cameras at 2024 CES
Aug .02.2018
Discover the future of communication with Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd.'s latest innovation showcased at the 2024 Consumer Electronics Show (CES): the two-way video calling camera. This groundbreaking device redefines the way individuals connect and collaborate, offering unparalleled clarity, convenience, and versatility. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including high-definition optics and advanced image processing algorithms, our camera facilitates seamless communication experiences across various platforms and devices. With a vision to transcend boundaries and empower meaningful connections, Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd. continues to push the boundaries of innovation and shape the future of communication. Join us on our journey as we pave the way for a more connected and collaborative world.
2023 Hottest Video Calling Camera 2023 Hottest Video Calling Camera
Aug .02.2018
The Video Calling Camera is a device that introduces two-way visual communication, and simplifies the video communication experience with exceptional flexibility, advanced human detection, and tracking capabilities. It is a breakthrough product that combines cutting-edge technology with an exceptional user experience.
Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics's EDFA: The Future of Fiber Optic Communication Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics's EDFA: The Future of Fiber Optic Communication
Aug .02.2018
Shenzhen Chuangmo Electronics Technology has launched a new fiber optic amplifier called the EDFA, which promises to revolutionize communication systems. With the capability of amplifying optical signals over long distances, the EDFA will provide significant improvements to the transmission of data, voice, and video over fiber optic cables. The product is expected to be a game-changer in the field of communication technology.